+971 56 237 3312 customercare@gulfroyaltravels.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login
+971 56 237 3312 customercare@gulfroyaltravels.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login

BUDAPEST

0
Booking Form
Booking Form
Enquiry Form
Members Booking
Full Name*
Email Address*
Check in Date*
Check out Date*
Person*
Your Enquiry*
The tour is not available yet.

Proceed Booking

Save To Wish List

Adding item to wishlist requires an account

398

Why Book With Us?

  • Best price guarantee & hassle free!
  • Customer care available 24/7
  • Hand-picked Tours & Activities
  • Customers orientated Company.

Get a Question?

Do not hesitage to give us a call. We are an expert team and we are happy to talk to you.

+971 02 6668377

customercare@gulfroyaltravels.com

Overview

Budapest yokes together two formerly separate cities: Buda and Pest, on opposite sides of the Danube. Buda, on the West side of the river is hilly and semi-suburban, and has winding, narrow streets wending their way up into the hills.

Budapest is paradise for explorers. Keep your senses primed and you’ll discover something wonderful at every turn.

The Human Touch

Budapest’s beauty is not all God given; humankind has played a role in shaping this pretty face too. Architecturally, the city is a treasure trove, with enough baroque, neoclassical, Eclectic and art nouveau buildings to satisfy everyone. Overall, though, Budapest has a fin de siècle feel to it, for it was then, during the capital’s ‘golden age’ in the late 19th century, that most of what you see today was built.

The Past at Hand

They say the past is another country, but it’s always been just around the corner in Budapest. Witness the bullet holes and shrapnel pockmarks on buildings from WWII and the 1956 Uprising. There are sad reminders like the poignant Shoes on the Danube memorial, but ones, too, of hope and reconciliation – like the ‘sword’ of the former secret-police building on Andrássy út now beaten into the ‘ploughshare’ that is the House of Terror, with both sides of the story told.

Eat, Drink & Be Magyar

There’s a lot more to Hungarian food than goulash, and it remains one of the most sophisticated styles of cooking in Europe. Magyars may exaggerate when they say that there are three essential world cuisines: French, Chinese and their own. But Budapest’s reputation as a food capital dates largely from the late 19th and the first half of the 20th century and, despite a fallow period under communism, the city is once again commanding attention. So, too, are Hungary’s excellent wines – from Eger’s complex reds and Somló’s flinty whites to honey-sweet Tokaj.

In the Soak

The city is blessed with an abundance of hot springs. As a result, ‘taking the waters’ has been a Budapest experience since the time of the Romans. The choice of bathhouses is generous – you can choose among Turkish-era, art nouveau and modern establishments. Some people come seeking a cure for whatever ails them, but the majority are there for fun and relaxation – though we still maintain it’s the world’s best cure for what Hungarians call a macskajaj (cat’s wail) – hangover.

Food Must Try

Gulyás

Also known as: goulash – the national dish of Hungary is…simply awesome. Goulash is traditionally Hungarian made from a meat stew with noodles and vegetables, seasoned with paprika and other sorts of delish spices for hearty flavors.

Lecsó

Hungarian version of vegetable soup comes with green and red peppers, tomatos, onions, lard, salt, sugar and paprika. It’s thick, stewy and a vegetarian’s dream.

Lángos

Can’t say no to fried dough! Langos is flat bread made with flour, yeast, water and salt. You’ll frequently see it topped with mashed potatoes, sour cream yogurt, grated cheese, ham or sausages. Definitely a staple at the Central Market Hall.

Excursions
Map
Photos